Ferndale Volleyball Club

News

view:  full / summary

Burlington-Edison U18 Tournament

Posted by Melissa Olson on January 19, 2015 at 1:35 PM Comments comments (1)

Congratulations to the U17 THUNDER for taking 1st overall at the Burlington-Edison Tournament!!



Possible Power League Locations

Posted by Melissa Olson on January 7, 2015 at 5:25 PM Comments comments (0)

Facility, Address, City, State, Zip

Auburn Mountainview HS, 28900 124th Ave SE, Auburn, WA 98092

Auburn-Riverside HS, 501 Oravetz Rd, Auburn, WA 98092

Ballard HS, 1418 NW 65th St, Seattle, WA 98117

Bethel HS, 22215 38th Avenue E Spanaway, WA 98387-6828

Bethel MS, 22001 38th Avenue E., Spanaway, WA 98387

Black Hills HS, 7741 Littlerock Road SW, Olympia, WA 98512

Bothell HS, 9130 NE 180th Street Bothell, WA 98011

Columbia Junior High 2901 54th Ave E Tacoma, WA 98424

Competitive Edge, 3600 9th St SW, Puyallup, WA 98373

Curtis HS, 8425 40th St W, University Place, WA 98466

Curtis JH, 3725 Grandview Dr W, University Place, WA 98466

Everett Boys & Girls Club, 2316 12th Street, Everett, WA 98201

Everett Community College 2206 Tower Street Everett, WA 98201

Evergreen State College, 2700 Evergreen Pkwy NW, Olympia, WA 98505

Excel Sports Academy, 2818 69th Ave W, University Place, WA 98466

Fife HS, 5616 20th St E, Fife, WA 98424

Five12 Courts, 1217 13th St SE, Puyallup, WA 98372

Former Woodway HS 23200 100th Avenue West, Edmonds, WA

Franklin Pierce HS, 11002 18th Ave E, Tacoma, WA 98445

Glacier High School, 2450 142nd Street SeaTac, WA 98168

Green River CC, 12401 SE 320th St, Auburn, WA 98092

Hamilton MS, 1601 N 41st St, Seattle, WA 98103

Highline CC, 240th Pacific Hwy S, Des Moines, WA 98188

Jackson HS, 1508 136th St SE, Mill Creek, WA 98012

Juanita HS, 10601 NE 132nd St., Kirkland, WA 98034

Kent-Meridian High School, 10020 SE 256th St, Kent, WA 98030

Kentridge HS, 12430 SE 208th St, Kent, WA 98031

Kentwood HS, 25800 164th Ave SE, Kent, WA 98042

Kitsap Pavilion, 1200 NW Fairgrounds Rd, Bremerton, WA 98311

Lake VBC, 3316 Old Hartford Rd, Lake Stevens, WA 98258

Laventure Middle School 1200 North LaVenture Road Mount Vernon, WA 98273

Mariner HS 200 120th St SW Everett, WA 98204

Mill Creek MS, 620 North Central Ave, Kent, WA 98032

Mount Baker Middle School 2310 E Section St Mt Vernon, WA 98274

Mt. Vernon HS 314 N 9th St, Mt Vernon, WA 98273

Seattle University, 550 14th Ave, Seattle, WA 98122

Shoreline CC, 16101 Greenwood Ave N, Shoreline, WA 98133

South Sound Athletics, 2450 South 142nd St, SeaTac, WA 98168

South Sound Sports Center, 7960 Center Street SW, Tumwater, WA 98501

Sunrise Courts 16719 110th Ave East Suite A Puyallup, Wa 98374

Tumwater Middle School 6335 Littlerock Road SW Tumwater, WA 98512

Washington HS, 12420 Ainsworth Ave S, Tacoma, WA 98444

 

Power League Overview

In 2007, The Puget Sound Region initiated a linear ranking tournament series to be played at various sites within the region. This tournament series is used to rank teams within each age division and is one vehicle used to provide qualifying and seeding into the Regional Championships as well as into the region’s National Bid tournament.

 

The tournament series will be held over five sessions throughout the season; twice in January, and once in February, March, and April. NOTE: U12’s will have four dates in their series.

The first January date is the seed round, while the second January date, the February, March, and April dates will all be point-scoring dates awarded based on where your team finishes.

The points from each session will accumulate a total number of points which determine your team’s final standings for the season.

Teams are required to participate on all five days (four for U12’s). Once accepted to the league, no refunds will be given for either dropping or noshows.

After the seeding portion on the first play day, teams will be placed into flights consisting of pool and playoff bracket play during each of the four following sessions.

In the majority of flights, the top two finishers will move up a flight while the bottom two finishers will drop down a flight. *NOTE: The one exception is in the U16’s and U18’s flight # 1 where only the top team will move into the Inter-Regional League while the bottom team from the Inter-Regional League will move down into flight # 1.

Teams that decide not to participate in the league will still be allowed to enter the Regional Championships as well as the region’s National Bid Tournament and will be seeded by a region appointed seeding committee.


Rss_feed

Upcoming Events

Sunday, Mar 1 All Day
Wednesday, Mar 4 at 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Wednesday, Mar 4 at 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Wednesday, Mar 4 at 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM